LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

MAUMEE, OH -- The Andersons, Inc. has awarded $78,000 in scholarships to graduating seniors living in communities where the company has operations.

As a part of The Andersons’ community commitment and support of education, the company awards a $500 scholarship to a senior who is selected by the principal at each respective school. The students, who might not otherwise qualify for a more traditional scholarship award, must distinguish themselves as good citizens.

The 2016 graduating seniors who received the scholarships in our local communities are:

Indiana

• Delia Alvarez of Logansport, Logansport High School

• Caitlyn Bailey of Akron, Tippecanoe Valley High School

• Rachel Boger of St. Joe, Eastside Junior-Senior High School

• Bryce Bonewit of Montpelier, Southern Wells High School

• Eric Chrisman of Bryant, Jay County High School

• Austin Craig of Daleville, Daleville Junior-Senior High School

• Janzin Cripe of North Manchester, Manchester Junior-Senior High School

• Parker Davis of Kokomo, Northwestern High School

• Jarrett Gish of Camden, Carroll Junior-Senior High School

• Rebecca Heckathorn of Rochester, North Miami High School

• Tristan Huddleston of Parker City, Monroe Central High School

• Jaclyn Kimball of Middletown, Shenandoah High School

• Hilda Nieves of Delphi, Delphi Community High School

• Victoria Powell of Walton, Lewis Cass Junior-Senior High School

• Emerson Ringger of Bluffton, Bluffton High School

• Trevor Snavely of New Castle, Blue River Valley Junior-Senior High School

• Grant Terry of Muncie, Cowan High School

• Macy Whitehair of Albany, Delta High School

• Jason Young of Twelve Mile, Caston High School

Michigan

• Erika Ann Bruske of Hemlock, Hemlock High School

• Jamie Chilcote of Spring Arbor, Western High School

• Lili-Anna Diamond of Reading, Reading High School

• Sydney Harmon of White Pigeon, White Pigeon High School

• Harry Hautau of Marshall, Marshall High School

• Brandon Henige of Chesaning, New Lothrop High School

• Zachary Ireland of Standish, Standish-Sterling High School

• Kilsun Keagy of Litchfield, Litchfield High School

• Jenna Kingsley of Webberville, Webberville High School

• Hayley Lillo of Bay City, Bay City Western High School

• Ellora McCorkle of Adrian, Sand Creek High School

• Alexis McKean of Tekonsha, Tekonsha High School

• Claire Moore of Owosso, Ovid-Elsie High School

• Tyler Tanner of Springport, Springport High School

• Corey Turner of Brant, Ashley High School

• Megan Wilbur of Marshall, Homer High School

• Michelle Lynn Wirostek of Henderson, Chesaning High School

Ohio

• Nathan Ackley of Carey, Carey High School

• Bailey Andrews of Columbus, Worthington Kilborn High School

• Sarah Ball of Findlay, Arcadia High School

• Cody Brickner of Tiffin, Hopewell Loudon High School

• Brittany Brugger of Elmore, Woodmore High School

• Brianne Buzard of Versailles, Versailles High School

• Seryn Crawford of Greenville, Greenville Senior High School

• Alexis Davis of Bettsville, Old Fort High School

• Alyssa Decker of Pemberville, Eastwood High School

• Samuel Detwiler of Fremont, Fremont Ross High School

• Kelli Devanna of Clyde, Clyde High School

• Madysen George of Dublin, Dublin Scioto High School

• Ashley Gerwin of Gibsonburg, Gibsonburg High School

• Kinsley Gottfried of Upper Sandusky, Upper Sandusky High School

• Kayliegh Holliday-Davis of Castalia, Margaretta High School

• Spencer King of Burgoon, Lakota High School

• Karla Montilla of Canal Winchester, Canal Winchester High School

• Myla Oden of Dublin, Dublin Coffman High School

• Christian Rivers of Pickerington, Pickerington North High School

• Casey Stammer of Reynoldsburg, Reynoldsburg High School

• Cole Wilhelm of Fremont, Oak Harbor High School

For more information, visit The Andersons online at www.andersonsinc.com.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.farmersadvance.com/story/news/2016/06/28/andersons-awards-78000-principals-choice-scholarships/86463258/